Expositions

2011
Australian Pavilion, Venice Biennale (Solo)
2010
Birth of Venus, Foxy Production, New York (Solo)
2010
Adelaide Biennale, Before and After Science, curated by Charlotte Day and Sarah Tutton, Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide
2009
Tonite, Modern Institute, Glasgow
2009
Zero..., Zero Gallery, Milan
2009
Galleria Raucci/Santamaria, Naples (Solo)
2009
Uncanny Valley, Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery, Sydney (Solo)
2008
The Oracle, Contemporary Art Museum St Louis, St Louis, curated by Anthony Huberman (Solo)
2008
Jesuvian Process, Elizabeth Dee Gallery, New York
2008
Noli Me Legere, Michael Lett Gallery, Auckland
2008
Ceramica, Institute of Contemporary Art, Sydney
2008
Lost and Found: An Archeology of the Present, TarraWarra Biennial, curated by Charlotte Day, Healesville, Victoria
2007
Year of the Pig Sty, Foxy Production, New York (Solo)
2007
Year of the Pig Sty, Michael Lett Gallery, Auckland, New Zealand (Solo)
2007
Morphic Resonance, City Gallery Wellington, New Zealand (Solo)
2007
Nueva Dimension, curated by Dick Evans, Hats Plus, London
2007
Artist Makes Video, Art Rage Survey 1994-1998, Griffith University, Queensland College of Art, Brisbane
2007
Surface Wave, Foxy Production, New York
2007
Strange Cargo: Contemporary art as a state of encounter, Newcastle Region Art Gallery, Broken Hill Regional Art Gallery, Bendigo Art Gallery, Orange Regional Gallery, Wagga Wagga Art Gallery and Tweed River Regional Gallery
2006
Stolen Ritual, Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery, Sydney
2006
Before the Body-Matter, Monash University Museum of Art, Melbourne
2006
Examples, Peloton, Chippendale, Sydney
2006
Busan Biennale, Korea
2006
Adventures with form in space, Balnaves Foundation Sculpture Project, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
2006
Selekta, West Space, Melbourne
2006
Morphic Resonance, Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane (Solo)
2006
Intelligent Design, Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery, Sydney (Solo)
2006
The Frontiers Are My Prison, Michael Lett Gallery, Auckland, New Zealand (Solo)
2006
Uncanny Nature, Australia Centre of Contemporary Art, Melbourne, curated by Rebecca Coates
2005
Hany Armanious: Central Core Component from the Centre of the Universe, Ocular Lab Inc., Melbourne, Australia (Solo)
2005
National Sculpture Prize, National Gallery of Australia, Canberra
2005
Travelling Light, curator Deborah Ostrow, Spacement, Melbourne (1-17 December)
2005
re/thinking, bus, Melbourne
2005
The Broadway Café, Chippendale, Sydney, organized by Giles Ryder and Mathys Gerber
2005
Alien Invasion, curator George and Ron Adams, MOP Projects, Gallery + Project Space, Sydney
2005
The Centenary of Wild Beasts, MOP Projects, Project Room, Sydney, curated by Ian Geraghty
2005
Material Girls and Boys, Deloitte, March-June 2005, curated by Barbara Flynn
2005
Where the Wild Things Are, UTS: Gallery, University of Technology, Sydney, curated by Tara D'Cruz Nobel
2004
Fantasy Island - A Block Project, Michael Lett Gallery, Auckland, New Zealand
2004
The Centre of the Universe (Central Core/Hard Core/Soft Core), Auckland Art Gallery, Auckland, New Zealand (Solo)
2004
Michael Parekowhai/Hany Armanious, Michael Lett Gallery, Auckland, New Zealand (Solo)
2004
The Cult, Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery, Sydney, Australia (Solo)
2004
Stopping the World, Michael Lett Gallery, Auckland, New Zealand (Solo)
2003
Hany Armanious, Michael Lett Gallery, Auckland, New Zealand (Solo)
2003
Art Nouveau Barbeque, Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery, Sydney (Solo)
2003
The Year in Art, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
2003
Bloom mutation, toxicity and the sublime, Govett Brewster Gallery, New Plymouth, New Zealand
2003
Islands in the Stream, Hany Armanious, Natsuho Takita, Mary Teague, Koji Ryui, Artspace, Sydney
2003
MCA Unpacked II, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney
2003
Citigroup Private Bank Australian Photographic Portrait Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
2003
Surface Tension, BLOCK, Sydney
2002
Fieldwork: Australian Art 1968 - 2002, National Gallery of Victoria, Federation Square, Melbourne
2002
Necessary Fictions, DeChiaria Gallery, New York
2002
Line Up, The Happy Lion Gallery, Los Angeles, USA
2002
Selflok, Ian Potter Museum, Melbourne, Australia (Solo)
2002
Space Cake, First Floor, Melbourne, Australia (Solo)
2002
Datura (collaboration with Mary Teague), Sarah Cottier Gallery, Sydney (Solo)
2001
neo phantom thing (collaboration with Mary Teague), Lord Mori Gallery, Los Angeles (Solo)
2001
Selflok, UCLA Hammer Museum, Los Angeles, USA (Solo)
2001
Selflok, Sarah Cottier Gallery, Sydney (Solo)
2001
Painting: an arcane technology, Ian Potter Museum of Art, Melbourne
2001
A Century of Collecting: 1901-2001, Ivan Doherty Gallery, Sydney
2001
Necessary Invention, Artspace, Sydney
2000
Semi-Automatic, Sarah Cottier Gallery, Sydney (Solo)
2000
Verso Süd, Palazzo Dorio Pamphilly, Valmonte, curated by Franz West GOLD!, Sarah Cottier Gallery, Sydney
2000
Moet et Chandon Fellows Exhibition, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
2000
Drive, Govett-Brewster Art Gallery, New Plymouth, New Zealand
2000
Plastika, Govett-Brewster Art Gallery, New Plymouth, New Zealand
1999
The Queen is Dead, Stills Gallery, Edinburgh, Scotland
1999
Opening Exhibition, Sarah Cottier Gallery, Sydney
1999
Home and away, Auckland Art Gallery, Auckland, New Zealand
1999
Sarah Cottier Gallery, Sydney (Solo)
1998
Moet and Chandon Touring Art Prize (1998 Fellow), National Gallery of Australia, Canberra and touring all state galleries
1998
EAT!, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney
1997
Testrip, Auckland, New Zealand (Solo)
1997
Thomas Taubert, Düsseldorf, Germany (Solo)
1996
Sarah Cottier Gallery, Sydney (Solo)
1996
CBD Gallery, Sydney (Solo)
1996
Circus (Three ring), CBD Gallery, Sydney (Solo)
1996
Side-On Studio, Sydney (Solo)
1996
Raindrops on Roses, Sarah Cottier Gallery, Sydney
1996
Unpainting, David Pestorius Gallery, Brisbane
1996
33 1/3, Armanious, Cerkez, Dashper, Gordon, Canberra Contemporary Art Space, Canberra
1996
Occular, Pendulum, Sydney, curated by Trevor Smith
1996
Rapport: Eight Artists from Singapore & Australia, Singapore Art Museum, Singapore: Monash University Gallery, Melbourne
1996
Flagging the Republic, Sherman Galleries Goodhope, Sydney
1995
Volatile Colonies, Johannesburg Biennale, Museumafrica, Johannesburg, South Africa
1995
Smells Like Vinyl, Roger Merians Gallery, New York, USA
1995
Discovering the Feminine?, David Pestorius Gallery, Brisbane
1995
Well Water Under a Tree (collaboration with Tony Schwensen) David Pestorius Gallery, Brisbane, Australia (Solo)
1995
Second Hand Political, Sarah Cottier Gallery, Sydney (Solo)
1995
F.A.C., CBD Gallery, Sydney (Solo)
1994
Snake Oil, Sarah Cottier Gallery, Sydney (Solo)
1994
Worksheet, CBD Gallery, Sydney (Solo)
1994
Self-lok, David Pestorius Gallery, Brisbane, Australia (Solo)
1994
Virtual Reality, Australian National Gallery, Canberra
1994
Localities of Desire, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney
1994
Paperwork, Sarah Cottier Gallery, Sydney
1994
White, Sarah Cottier Gallery, Sydney
1994
Jeden Tag, Christine Konig, Vienna, Austria
1994
Aussemblage, Auckland City Gallery, Auckland, New Zealand
1993
The Frontiers are my Prison, CBD Gallery, Sydney (Solo)
1993
Daniel Johnstone Memorial Gallery, Cite des Arts Internationale, Paris, France (Solo)
1993
Scrounge Time, Plimsoll Gallery, Centre for the Arts, Hobart, Tasmania
1993
Plastic Fantastic, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney
1993
Aperto, curated by Achille Bonito Oliva, Venice Biennale, Venice, Italy
1993
Luminaries, Monash University Gallery, Melbourne
1993
Soaked, Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane
1993
Monster Field, Ivan Doherty Gallery, Sydney
1993
Shirthead, Mori Annexe, Sydney
1993
Shirthead, Mori Annexe, Sydney
1993
Wit's End, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney (catalogue)
1992
Ripped in Peace, Julie Green Gallery, Sydney (Solo)
1992
The Boundary Rider, 9th Sydney Biennale, Sydney
1992
First Group Show, Black, Sydney
1992
3D, 200 Gertrude Street, Melbourne
1991
1991 Australian Perspecta, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
1991
Legacy, Julie Green Gallery, Sydney (Solo)
1989
Hex, EMR Gallery, Sydney (Solo)
1989
Fresh Art, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney